Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT DGTL

 

DGTL is a festival (the ‘Festival’) organized by DGTL B.V. or DGTL INTERNATIONAL B.V. (‘DGTL-GROUP’), having their registered office at Archangelkade 31, 1013 BE in Amsterdam and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under Chamber of Commerce numbers 62013904 en 66070090. If you register with the DGTL, your personal data will be administered under the responsibility of DGTL-GROUP.

 

The careful handling of your personal data is of great importance to DGTL-GROUP. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured. In doing so, we comply with the laws and regulations in the field of personal data protection, as laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’).

 

Controller responsible for the processing of personal data

Under the name DGTL, DGTL-GROUP is the controller responsible for the processing of your personal data that you provide to DGTL-GROUP by purchasing a ticket for the Festival or via the website www.dgtl.nl(the ‘Website’), the DGTL app (the ‘App’) or in any other way. This means that DGTL-GROUP itself determines the purposes and means of the processing and is responsible for compliance with the legal requirements as laid down in the GDPR.

 

Purposes for the processing of personal data

If you visit the Website or the App, request information via the Website/App, purchase a ticket from the Festival and/or register with DGTL-GROUP via the Website/App, DGTL-GROUP will register your personal data. DGTL-GROUP only processes the necessary personal data required for the purposes set out below.

 

Your personal data are required to:

·       be able to provide you with the ticket you have purchased;

·       identify you at our Festival;

·       check your age (only 18+ is welco me);

·       carry out target group analyses for the logistical regulation of events;

·       contact you to inform you about the Festival;

·       inform you about other events organised by DGTL-GROUP.

 

In addition, DGTL-GROUP uses your personal data for

  • promotional activities such as:

o   the sending out of newsletters;

o   personalised offer of online ads on social channels such as Facebook / Instagram / Snapchat / Vero / WhatsApp;

o   personalised offer of online ads via Google by means of bannering and search engine optimization;

  •   visitor surveys.

 

The personal data that we (may)  record about you are the following:

  • First name and surname
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Address and City
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone number

If you register on the Website / App, your personal data can only be viewed by DGTL-GROUP or by a processor engaged by DGTL-GROUP (see further under ‘exchange of personal data’). We will not disclose your personal data to others without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law or court order or if this is necessary for the performance of an agreement between you and DGTL-GROUP.

If you do not wish to receive information about DGTL or DGTL-GROUP, you can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe button in the newsletters or service emails you receive. You can also send an email toprivacy@dgtl.nl.

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

According to current and new legislation, DGTL-GROUP may only process personal data if one of the legal bases applies. The DGTL-GROUP applies the following legal bases for the processing of personal data:

·  in the context of the formation and/or performance of an agreement. By registering on the Website, you give your explicit consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes described above;

·  to comply with the law (including accounting processing, tax obligations and obligations in the context of court orders or other mandatory laws and regulations);

·  in connection with the legitimate interests of DGTL-GROUP, whereby DGTL-GROUP devotes attention to ensuring the impact on your privacy is as limited as possible. Among other things, personal data are processed in connection with:

Ø  the carrying out of studies, models, statistics, trends and developments;

Ø  the administration and improvement of the Website, whereby DGTL-GROUP can, when you visit our Website, determine your (click) behaviour in order to be able to provide you with specific information (profiling). The logic applied by DGTL-GROUP is that your IP address is linked to your actions and on this basis your preferences are determined. We always request your explicit consent for this in advance (see below under Website and Cookies).

 

Website and Cookies

On the Website, visitor data is kept up to date, such as the pages most frequently requested by a visitor. The purpose of this is to optimise the layout of the Website. This data may also be used to place information relevant to you on the pages you visit, for example, special messages in your fields of interest or particular promotions (from advertisers). In this way, our services to you can be further optimised.

 

In addition, we use cookies when offering services. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive when you visit the Website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognised as a visitor each time you visit the Website. It is then possible to customise the Website for you and/or to make it easier for you to log in.

 

You can disable cookies in your browser without this having far-reaching consequences for your use of the Website. However, the result may be that certain parts are less accessible or no longer accessible to you.

 

The Website contains a number of links to other websites. Although these websites have been carefully selected, DGTL-GROUP cannot be held responsible for the use of your data by these organisations. In this respect, please read the privacy statement, if any, of the website you are visiting.

 

Protection of personal data

DGTL-GROUP has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. DGTL-GROUP has taken physical, organisational and electronic measures to protect your personal data.

 

Exchange of personal data

1.     Transmission and receipt of personal data within DGTL-GROUP:

DGTL-GROUP can use your personal and other data for the promotion of various events organised by DGTL-GROUP. DGTL-GROUP ensures that the European standards of the GDPR are applied to these exchanges. You may unsubscribe from such communications at any time.

2.     Transmission and receipt of personal  data outside DGTL-GROUP:

The purpose of processing your personal data may involve DGTL-GROUP sharing personal data with other organisations. Insofar this exchange of personal data is not subject your explicit consent or a legal obligation, it takes place exclusively on the basis of the execution of the agreement between DGTL-GROUP and this third party, with which an adequate processor agreement has been concluded that meets the requirements of the GDPR, or when DGTL-GROUP has a legitimate interest in doing so.

3.     No commercial use:

DGTL-GROUP will not sell, hire out, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as described in this privacy statement or with your prior consent.

 

Correctness of the personal data provided

By registering on the Website/App with your personal data, you guarantee that they are correct and complete. If false identities, or incomplete or incorrect data are provided, DGTL-GROUP may temporarily or permanently deny you access to the Website or parts thereof, and to the Festival.

 

Retention of personal data

DGTL-GROUP will retain personal data for no longer than two years unless more time is required for the realisation of the purposes for which the data are processed, and in any event as long as specific regulations require.

 

Your privacy rights

You have the right to access your personal data, the right to request correction, limitation or deletion of your personal data and you also have the right to request the transfer of your data. Finally, you can object to the use of your data. If the processing of your data is based on consent, you may withdraw it at any time.

 

You can send your written requests or questions regarding privacy-related matters to:

DGTL B.V. trading as DGTL

With reference to: Privacy Matters

Foppingadreef 31, 1013 BS Amsterdam

 

You will receive an answer as soon as possible. You are also entitled to submit a complaint about the use of your data to the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

 

Would you like to know more about the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act or the General Data Protection Regulation that takes effect on 25 May 2018? Consult: wetten.overheid.nl or www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 

Changes

DGTL-GROUP reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement from time to time. Therefore, please check this privacy statement regularly for an update of our privacy policy.

 

Questions

If you have any further questions about our privacy policy, please send an email to: privacy@dgtl.nl.

 

Last updated: 23 May 2018